8032 Makah Road Blaine, WA 98230
Sold
Listing Courtesy of: MLS LogoNorthwest MLS as distributed by MLS GRID / Windermere Real Estate Whatcom and Keller Williams Western Realty

  8032 Makah Road Blaine, WA 98230

Sold on 12/07/2022
$730,000 (USD)
4
BED
2
BATH
3,136
SQFT

Description

Looking for property with STUNNING VIEWS? This property has a view of the marina, Mt.Baker, and the Bay looking south. This great home has been nicely updated with new floors, new solarium, and new kitchen. One-level living on the main with the basement having an extra kitchenette, bedroom & bath. This is a Master gardener's delight with low maintenance, fully landscaped yard and very little to mow. This home has a large deck spanning the width of the home to enjoy outdoor entertaining and magnificent views. Get in and take a look. BBV is complete with 24-hour security, clubhouse, pool, pickleball and tennis courts, marina, golf course, parks, and private beaches. This property is a great mid-point between Seattle and Vancouver.

Sold Date:
12/07/2022
Taxes
$5,289(2022)
Lot Size
9,141 SQFT
Type
Single-Family Home
Building Name
Birch Bay Village
Year Built
1979
Style
1 Story W/Bsmnt.

Listed By

Christy Imperio, Windermere Real Estate Whatcom
Bought with
Anthony Zapata, Keller Williams Western Realty
Source
Northwest MLS
Last checked May 20 2026 at 3:11 AM PDT
Bathroom Details
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Green House
  • Fireplace: 2
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
Heating and Cooling
  • Baseboard
Basement Information
  • Finished
Homeowners Association Information
  • Dues: $135/Monthly
Flooring
  • Hardwood
  • Carpet
Exterior Features
  • Wood
  • Roof: Composition
Utility Information
  • Utilities: Common Area Maintenance, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Electricity Available, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected, High Speed Internet
Stories
  • 1
Living Area
  • 2,408 sqft

$ (+/-)
Nov 03, 2022
Price Changed
$750,000
-2%
-$15,000
Oct 12, 2022
Price Changed
$765,000
-4%
-$34,000
Aug 31, 2022
Price Changed
$799,000
-6%
-$51,000
Aug 15, 2022
Listed
$850,000
-
-
Powered by Walk Score®
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 5/19/2026 20:11. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.